Cacao Butter for Cosmetics / Candles / Soap
This virgin, pure prime pressed cacao butter is widely used in the cosmetics industry. It is believed to be good for scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles. Our high-quality cacao butter hydrates the skin deeply, which is why it is a common ingredient in natural lip balms, soaps, and moisturizers in creams and oils. Also wonderful for body butter bars, as it melts exactly at the human body's temperature. It is also commonly used to make candles.
Origin: Ecuadorian Arriba Nacional Cacao Beans - Fine Aroma and Flavor Premium Beans
Ingredients: 100% Cacao Beans Fat
THIS CACAO BUTTER IS NOT MEANT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION. Although originally Food Grade, this cacao butter comes from boxes that have been either opened for inspection by Customs during transport or have past their best-by date. For that, even if it didn't impact the quality, it is best to use it for skin care.
Ethically sourced in partnership with small farmers and co-ops.
Cacao butter is normally hard at room temperature and melts at body temperature. To soften it, microwave it shortly before use.
Our prices are shown EXLUDING VAT as they vary according to the country withing the European Union where you are located.
If you have a VAT ID number, please add it at the check out. This will assure that you will not be charged the Tax if you are outside from the Netherlands.
If you are in the Netherlands, or if your VAT cannot be verified, you can always ask for a tax reimbursement with your TAX office if this is applicable.
Please note that there is not much we can do if we cannot verify your VAT number.
If you DO NOT have a VAT ID number, you will be charged the corresponding tax according to the country of delivery.